Privacy Policy


At Southern Style Boutique  we are committed to your security and privacy. We want to make any shopping experience you have with us enjoyable, informative, convenient, and secure. To accomplish this we collect customer information that permits us to enhance your shopping experience and to communicate with you about our products, services, and promotions. We want to assure you that your personal information is managed responsibly.

What information is collected?

Southern Style Boutique collects information from you that you provide when making an online, logging into your account, registering with us, signing up for email updates, or participating in a survey. The information collected may include your name, mailing address, email address, phone number, or credit card number.

In addition to your personal information, we may maintain a record of your purchases made online.

How is my information used?

Personal information that is collected is used to confirm and process your order, to contact you regarding updates to your order or to provide you with marketing information regarding website and product updates, special promotions, sales, etc. Marketing information may be provided via mail, email or telephone. If you do not wish to receive marketing correspondence, please email us at shopsouthernstyleboutique@gmail.com

Will my information be shared?

Southern Style Boutique does not sell, rent or trade our customer’s name, address, telephone number, etc. However, from time to time we may use a customer's email address to promote companies that are directly associated and affiliated with Southern Style Boutique. If you do not wish for us to share this information with these companies, you can add your name to our “Do Not Share” list by sending us an email at shopsouthernstyleboutique@gmail.com. If you send an email, please be sure to provide your name and mailing address in the message. All other personal information will only be used to provide services like fulfilling orders, and processing payments.

What are cookies and how does Southern Style Boutique use them?

The Southern Style Boutique website uses a browser feature known as a cookie. A cookie is a small text file created by a website that is stored by your browser on your hard drive. Southern Style Boutique does not save any password or credit card information in cookies. Southern Style Boutique does place a unique identifier in the cookie which allows us to connect your computer with the information we store in our secure database. This allows us to provide services such as a more personalized experience on our website, remembering items placed in your shopping, and auto-filling forms during checkout.

How do I review or update my information?

If you are a registered user online you may access your information visiting our website and logging into your customer account. You may make changes to your personal information on this page.

You can also contact customer service to access or make changes to your information by sending an email to shopsouthernstyleboutique@gmail.com

How do I remove my information?

If you only wish to unsubscribe from emails you can click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email. If you send an email to customer service, please be sure to include your name, address, and/or email address as it appears on the email or mailing you received from Southern Style Boutique and indicate which list(s) you would like to be removed from (email and/or mailing).

We maintain a “Do Not Mail” file to ensure we honor your “opt out” requests. Please note that, since mailings are planned in advance, it may take up to twelve weeks for your mailing “opt out” to become effective. If you make purchases from our website you will still receive order and shipping confirmation emails. In addition customer service may contact you by phone, email, or mail with questions related to your order.

How does Southern Style Boutique ensure my information is secure?

The security of your personal information is very important to us, and we have implemented measures to ensure your information is processed confidentially, accurately, and securely. Our website uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to encrypt your order information, such as your name, address, and credit card number, during data transmission. Once you begin the checkout process you will be in secure mode and should see either a solid key icon or a locked padlock icon at the bottom of your Internet browser window. In addition, the beginning of the Southern Style Boutique  URL address at the top of your browser should change from “http” to “https”; the “s” standing for secure.

Our customer service center and stores also operate over a private, secure network.

How does Southern Style Boutique protect children’s privacy?

We are concerned about the safety and security of children. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. If we become aware that an individual is under the age of 13, and has submitted any information to Southern Style Boutique for any purpose without prior verifiable parental consent, we will delete his or her information from our files.

What if there are changes made to this policy?

Southern Style Boutique may make updates to this policy from time to time. Any updates that are made will be posted on this page. We encourage customers to periodically review this policy to stay informed of how we collect, use, and protect customer information.

What is the scope of this policy?

This policy applies to Southern Style Boutique's treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect through our website and when you use Southern Style Boutique services. The policy does not apply to practices of companies whose websites may be linked to this website. For access to the privacy policies of such linked websites, please refer to the information provided by such websites at their home pages. Also see the paragraph below under the heading "Hypertext Links".

What intellectual property rights are associated with the Southern Style Boutique website?

Southern Style Boutique, its suppliers, or the original creators of all materials on Southern Style Boutique’ website own all copyrightable subject matter on this website and all trademarks, patents, proprietary information, technologies, products, processes or other proprietary rights of Southern Style Boutique and/or such other parties. No license to or right in any such copyrights, trademarks, patents, proprietary information, technologies, products, processes and other proprietary rights of Southern Style Boutique and/or other parties is granted to or conferred upon you. In addition, direct linking, deep linking, framing, page-jacking, meta tagging, and using a robot, spider, or automated device of any kind to monitor or copy our website is strictly prohibited.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, Southern Style Boutique hereby authorizes you only to copy the content herein solely for your personal and private use in learning about, evaluating, or acquiring our products. Except where expressly noted, no other permission is granted to print, copy, reproduce, distribute, transmit, upload, download, store, display in public, alter, or modify the content contained on this website. Any unauthorized use of any material contained on this website may violate copyright laws, trademark laws, the laws of privacy and publicity, and communications' regulations and statutes. Any other use of materials on this website, including reproduction for purposes other than those expressly permitted herein, modification, distribution, or republication, without prior written permission of Southern Style Boutique is strictly prohibited. Any copy made by you as permitted herein must retain all copyright and trademark notices, including any other proprietary notices, contained in the materials. The use of such materials on any other website or in any environment of networked computers is prohibited.

How does this policy apply to sites linked with the Southern Style Boutique website?

In the event this website contains hypertext links to websites that are not created or maintained by Southern Style Boutique, this privacy policy applies only to Southern Style Boutique’ website and not to any of these third party websites. Southern Style Boutique is not responsible for the accuracy, relevance, timeliness, or completeness of those third party websites. The inclusion of any link to such websites does not imply endorsement,sponsorship, or recommendation by Southern Style Boutique of the third party websites. Southern Style Boutique disclaims any liability for links (1) from another website to this website, and (2) to another website from this website. Southern Style Boutique cannot guarantee the standards of any website to which links are provided on Southern Style Boutique’ website, nor shall Southern Style Boutique be held responsible for the contents of those websites, or any subsequent links. For this reason, Southern Style Boutique does not represent or warrant that the contents of any third party website is accurate, compliant with state or federal law, or compliant with copyright or other intellectual property laws. Southern Style Boutique does not endorse the contents of these third party websites in any way. Also, Southern Style Boutique is not responsible for webcasting or any other form of transmission received from any linked website. Any reliance on the contents of a third party website is done at your own risk, and you assume all responsibilities and consequences resulting from such reliance.

SMS/MMS MOBILE MESSAGING MARKETING PROGRAM

We respect your privacy. We will only use information you provide through the Program to transmit your mobile messages and respond to you, if necessary. This includes, but is not limited to, sharing information with platform providers, phone companies, and other vendors who assist us in the delivery of mobile messages.  WE DO NOT SELL, RENT, LOAN, TRADE, LEASE, OR OTHERWISE TRANSFER FOR PROFIT ANY PHONE NUMBERS OR CUSTOMER INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH THE PROGRAM TO ANY THIRD PARTY. Nonetheless, We reserve the right at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any law, regulation or governmental request, to avoid liability, or to protect Our rights or property. When you complete forms online or otherwise provide Us information in connection with the Program, you agree to provide accurate, complete, and true information. You agree not to use a false or misleading name or a name that you are not authorized to use. If, in Our sole discretion, We believe that any such information is untrue, inaccurate, or incomplete, or you have opted into the Program for an ulterior purpose, We may refuse you access to the Program and pursue any appropriate legal remedies.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits Users of the Program that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of the information you provide through the Program to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  To make such a request, please contact us at the following address:

Southern Style Boutique
PO Box 894
Prosper, TX 75078
customerservice@mysouthernstyleboutique.com

This Privacy Policy is strictly limited to the Program and has no effect on any other privacy policy(ies) that may govern the relationship between you and Us in other contexts.